TurkLang  
Tashkent State University of Uzbek language and literature
Tashkent, Okituvchi str., 103

Program of TurkLang 2017

OCTOBER 18 (Wednesday) — Tatarstan Academy of Sciences

Bauman Str., 20, Small Hall

900-1000 Registration
10 00 – 15 00 Plenary Session Chair: Olga Nevzorova
10 00 – 10 30 Dzhavdet Suleymanov IAS of TAS (Kazan) The activities of the Institute of Applied Semiotics on the maintenance of the Tatar Language in IT
10 30 – 11 00 Altynbek Sharipbay L.N. Gumilyov ENU (Astana) The activities of the “Artificial intelligence” Scientific Research Institute of the L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University on Providing of the Functioning of the Kazakh language in the Information and Communication Technologies
11 00 – 11 30 Anastasia Isaeva

Denis Krivosheev

Maksim Bryzzhin

ABBYY LS (Moscow) Preservation, study and development of the Tatar language supported by the modern linguistic technologies
11 30 – 13 00 Exhibition of Software Products, coffee break, lunch
1300 – 1320 Opening Ceremony
13 20 – 13 50 Anna Dybo

Alexandra Sheymovich

Institute of linguistics of RAS (Moscow)

Institute of linguistics of RAS (Moscow)

Turkic languages in the project “Language and ethno-cultural variability of Southern Siberia in synchrony and diachrony: language and culture interaction”  (Tomsk State University)
13 50 – 14 20 Alfiya Galieva

Olga Nevzorova

Dilyara Yakubova

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

Russian-Tatar Socio-Political Thesaurus: Methodology, Challenges and Status of the Project
14 20 – 14 50 Natalia Loukachevitch

Boris Dobrov

Lomonosov MSU (Moscow)

Lomonosov MSU (Moscow)

Thesaurus on Islam: Development and Current State
1530 Lecture by Dr. K.A. Rudenko “The Daily Life of the Great City Bilyar: Material Culture and the Life of Citizens in the Beginning of the XIII Century”

Kazan, Kremlin 12, Entrance 3, National Art Gallery “Khazine”

Social Event

OCTOBER 19 (Thursday) — Kazan Federal University

Kremlyovskaya Str., 35, Room 1310

1000 – 1220 Section:  Speech and Natural Language Processing. Chair: Altynbek Sharipbay
1000 – 1015 Aidar Khusainov IAS of TAS (Kazan) Neural Network Synthesizer of Tatar Speech
1015 – 1030 Aidar Khusainov IAS of TAS (Kazan) Recent Results in Speech Recognition for the Tatar Language
1030 – 1050 Muslima Karabalayeva

Aibek Makazhanov

Zhandos Yessenbayev

Zhanibek Kozhirbayev

Nazarbayev University (Astana)

Nazarbayev University (Astana)

Nazarbayev University (Astana)

L.N. Gumilyov ENU (Astana)

Regarding the Impact of Kazakh Phonetic Transcription on the Performance of Automatic Speech Recognition Systems
1050 – 1110 Coffee Break
11 10 – 11 30 Vladimir Semenov

Alexander Shurbin

Chuvash State University (Cheboksary)

Chuvash State University (Cheboksary)

Application of the Fast Continuous Wavelet Transform for Sentence Recognition
11 30 – 11 50 Joshua Meyer University of Arizona (Tucson) Development of a Kyrgyz Language Speech Synthesizer
11 50 – 12 10 Loïc Boizou

Dinara Mambetkazieva

Vytautas Magnus University (Kaunas)

Vytautas Magnus University (Kaunas)

From Kyrgyz Internet Texts to an XML Full-form Annotated Lexicon: a Simple Semi-automatic Pipeline
12 10 – 12 30 Aelita Salchak

Bailak Oorzhak

Arzhaana Khertek

Valentina Ondar

Maria Kuzhuget

 Tuvan State University (Kyzyl)Tuvan State University (Kyzyl)

Tuvan State University (Kyzyl)

Tuvan State University (Kyzyl)

Tuvan State University (Kyzyl)

 Creating a Noun Database for the Electronic Corpus of Texts of the Tuvan language
12 30 – 14 00 Lunch
Section: Speech and Natural Language Processing. Chair: Aidar Khusainov
14 00 – 14 20 Gözde Gül Şahin

Eşref Adalı

Istanbul Technical University (Istanbul)

Istanbul Technical University (Istanbul)

Annotation of Semantic Roles for the Turkish Proposition Bank (Skype)
14 20 – 14 40 Banu Ergesh L.N. Gumilyov ENU (Astana) Identifying the Tonality of Texts in the Kazakh Language on the Basis of the Dictionary of Emotional Lexis (Skype)
14 40 – 15 00 Lenara Kubedinova Crimean Federal University (Simferopol) Comparative Analysis of Morphological Tags in the Crimean Tatar and Turkish Languages (Skype)
15 00 – 15 20 Sonunbubu Karabaeva

Pavel Pankov

KSUCTA n.a. N. Isanov celebrated (Bishkek) Independent Computer Presentation of Spatial Notions in Turkic Languages (Skype)
15 20 – 15 40 Coffee Break
15 40 – 16 00 Altynbek Sharipbay

Gulmira Bekmanova

Lena Zhetkenbay

Unzila Kamanur

Adalı Eşref

Altnbek Gulila

L.N. Gumilyov ENU (Astana)

L.N. Gumilyov ENU (Astana)

L.N. Gumilyov ENU (Astana)

L.N. Gumilyov ENU (Astana)

Istanbul Technical University (Istanbul)

Xinjiang University (Xinjiang)

The Uniform Morphological Analyzer for the Kazakh and Turkish Languages
16 00 – 16 20 Aibek Makazhanov

Tolegen Gulmira

Toleu Alymzhan

Nazarbayev University (Astana)

Tsinghua University (Astana)

Tsinghua University (Astana)

Character-based Deep Learning Models for Token and Sentence Segmentation
16 20 – 16 40 Andrey Chemyshev V.M. Vasilyev Mari Research Institute of Language, Literature and History Dynamic Lexicon: Computer Representation of Word Formation Models
16 40 – 17 00 Dzhavdet Suleymanov

Nikolay Prokopiev

IAS of TAS (Kazan) Automated analysis of Natural language question-answer texts in the System of electronic testing
Social Event

OCTOBER 20 (Friday) — Kazan Federal University

Kremlyovskaya Str., 35, Room 1310

Round Table:  Actual Problems of Corpus Studies. Chair: Alfiya Galieva
930 – 950 Ayrat Gatiatullin IAS of TAS (Kazan) Multifunctional Internet service based on the model of the Turkic morpheme
50 – 10 10 Margarita Dubrovina St. Petersburg State University (St. Petersburg) On the Morphological Qualification of Word Forms with the -gan Component in Tatar Language Texts
10 10 – 10 30 Alfiya Galieva

Ramil Gataullin

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

Tatar Converbs on -p: Semantic Classes and Statistics (on Corpus Data)
10 30 – 10 50 Sergey Tatevosov

Ekaterina Lyutikova

Lomonosov Moscow State University (Moscow)

Lomonosov Moscow State University (Moscow)

Observations on the Prosodic Structure of the Tatar Causative
10 50 – 11 10 Coffee Break
11 10 – 11 30  Zhanibek Kozhirbayev

Aibek Makazhanov

Bagdat Myrzakhmetov

L.N. Gumilyov ENU (Astana)

Nazarbayev University (Astana)

Nazarbayev University (Astana)

On Various Approaches to Machine Translation from Russian to Kazakh

 

11 30 – 11 50 Aibek Makazhanov

Jonathan North Washington

Francis M. Tyers

Çöltekin Çağrı

Nazarbayev University (Astana)

Swarthmore College (Swarthmore)

Higher School of Economics (Moscow)

Universität Tübingen (Tübingen)

An Assessment of Universal Dependency Annotation Guidelines for Turkic Languages
11 50 – 12 10 Anna Dybo

Alexandra Sheymovich

Institute of linguistics of RAS (Moscow)

Institute of linguistics of RAS (Moscow)

Attempt of Computer-Oriented Description of Tuvan Morphonology within the Framework of the Automatic Morphological Analysis System
12 10 – 12 30 Ramil Gataullin

Alfiya Galieva

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

Automatic Classification of Tatar Texts by Styles: Statement of the Problem and First Results
12 30 – 14 00 Lunch
 1400 – 1700 Round Table:  Actual Problems of Machine Translation. Chair: Dzhavdet Suleymanov
14 00 – 14 20 Ualsher Tukeyev

Zhandos Zhumanov

Dina Amirova

Aidana Karibayeva

Aida Sundetova

Balzhan Abduali

Al-Farabi Kazakh NU (Almaty)

Al-Farabi Kazakh NU (Almaty)

Al-Farabi Kazakh NU (Almaty)

Al-Farabi Kazakh NU (Almaty)

Al-Farabi Kazakh NU (Almaty)

Al-Farabi Kazakh NU (Almaty)

Building a Bilingual Dictionary of Polysemous Words for the Machine Translation of the Kazakh Language
14 20 – 14 40 Zhandos Zhumanov

Dina Amirova

Al-Farabi Kazakh NU (Almaty)

Al-Farabi Kazakh NU (Almaty)

Evaluation of the Quality of Machine Translation in the Assimilation Scenario for English-Kazakh and Kazakh-Russian Language Pairs
14 40 – 15 00 Nella Israilova

Peri Bakasova

 KSTU after I. Razzakov (Bishkek)KSTU after I. Razzakov (Bishkek)  Morphological Analyzer of the Kyrgyz Language
15 00 – 15 20 Tashpolot Sadykov

Buajar Kochkonbayeva

 K. Karasayev Bishkek Humanitarian University (Bishkek)Osh Technological University (Osh)  Model of the Morphological Analysis of the Kyrgyz Language
15 20 – 15 40 Nurgun Leontiev M.K. Ammosov NEFU (Yakutsk) The Use of Digrams and Trigrams to Identify the Author of the Text on the Material of the Yakut Language
15 40 – 16 00 Coffee Break
 16 00 – 16 20  Rinat Gilmullin  IAS of TAS (Kazan) Tatar localization of the Information Technology and the development of the Tatar-Russian MT
16 20 – 16 40 Dilyara Shakirova

Vilyuza Gafarova

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

Kazan Federal University (Kazan)

Practical Significance of the Lexicographical Works of Academician M. Makhmutov
16 40 – 17 00 Andrew Danilov

Timur Ilyasov

Kazan Federal University (Kazan)

Bars Group (Kazan)

Statistical Methods in the Development of the Converter of the Cyrillic Graphics into the Latin for the Tatar Language
17 00 – 17 20 Bulat Khakimov

Marat Shaehov

 IAS of TAS (Kazan)IED of RT (Kazan)  Modeling of the Russian-Tatar IT-Thesaurus: Sources and Translation Difficulties
1720 – 1800 Closing Ceremony
Social Event

OCTOBER 21 (Saturday) — Kazan Federal University

Kremlyovskaya Str., 35, Room 1310

Section: Linguistic Technologies. Chair: Ayrat Gatiatullin
10 00 – 10 20 Zarifa Kuliyeva

Aynur Alizade

Oxbridge Academy

Baku Eurasian University

Building an Automatic Dictionary in the Expert System of Teaching Scientific Vocabulary
10 20 – 10 40 Aigerim Bakiyeva

Tatiana Batura

Novosibirsk State University (Novosibirsk)

Novosibirsk State University

(Novosibirsk)

Application of the Rhetorical Structure Theory in Automatic Text Processing Systems
10 40 – 11 00 Zhazira Meirambekkyzy

Aleksandr Choroshilov

Moscow SUE (Moscow)

IIP FRC RAS (Moscow)

Syntactic and Semantic Representations for the Development of Kazakh-Russian Phraseological Machine Translation
11 00 – 11 20 Surna Sarbasheva

Larisa Tybikova

Nadezhda Yerlenbaeva

Gorno-Altaisk State University (Gorno-Altaisk)

Gorno-Altaisk State University (Gorno-Altaisk)

Gorno-Altaisk State University (Gorno-Altaisk)

On the Creation of the Electronic Corpus of the Altay Language
11 20 – 11 40 Nilufar Abdurakhmonova

Xolisa Axmedova

UULL named after A. Navoi (Tashkent)

University EDW

Algorithm Based on Linguistic Models in Machine Translation between English and Uzbek
11 40 – 12 00 Nilufar Abdurakhmonova UULL named after A. Navoi (Tashkent) Modeling Word Combinations in Terms of Parts of Speech in the Process of English-Uzbek Machine Translation
12 00 – 14 00 Lunch
14 00 – 14 20 Aleksey Gubanov

Galina Gubanova

Chuvash State University (Cheboksary)

Chuvash State University (Cheboksary)

Decision-making as Intellectual Activity in the Situation of Cause and Investigate Dependencies (on the Material of Russian and Chuvash Languages)
14 20 – 14 40 Madekhur Ayupov IAS of TAS (Kazan) Preliminary Processing of Texts for the Collection of the Tatar National Corpus
14 40 – 15 00 Muftah Khakimov NUU named after Мirzo Ulugbek (Tashkent) Mathematical Models of English Language for System of Multilingual Situations of Machine Translation
15 00 – 15 20 Gavril Torotoev

Alla Nogovitsyna

M.K. Ammosov NEFU (Yakutsk)

M.K. Ammosov NEFU (Yakutsk)

Linguistic Annotation of Grammatical Moods in the Sakha Language
15 20 – 15 40 Olga Nevzorova

Damir Mukhamedshin

Madekhur Ayupov

Ramil Gataullin

 IAS of TAS (Kazan)IAS of TAS (Kazan)

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

 Statistical portrait of the Tatar corpus “Tugan tel” (State for 2017)
15 40 – 16 00 Ayrat Gatiatullin

Alfiya Galieva

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

IAS of TAS (Kazan)

Annotation System for the Analytical Forms of the Tatar language
16 00 – 16 20 Zinnur Sirazitdinov

Liliya Buskunbaeva

Anita Ishmukhametova

Gulgina Shamsutdinova

 IHLL of USC of RAS (Ufa)IHLL of USC of RAS (Ufa)

IHLL of USC of RAS (Ufa)

IHLL of USC of RAS (Ufa)

 On the Subcorpus of Aphoristic Genres of Bashkir Folklore
Social Event